Skip to content

Golf in Canada · Travel guide

Frequently asked questions about golf trips to Canada

Find answers about joining the trip, golf, travel planning and practical arrangements for September 2027.

← View the September 2027 golf trip
When is the trip and how long does it last?

The trip runs from 19 September to 3 October 2027 and lasts 14 nights and 15 days.

What route do we follow and where do we stay?

Calgary → Crowsnest Pass Golf Club → Fernie → Kimberley → Panorama → Golden → Canmore → Calgary. 19 September–3 October 2027 · 14 nights · 15 days.

Calgary 1 night, Fernie 3, Kimberley 4, Panorama 2, Golden 2 and Canmore 2. Crowsnest Pass Golf Club is a day stop without an overnight stay.

All accommodation for this trip has already been booked and is confirmed. Would you like to know more about where we are staying? Feel free to contact Theo.

How much does the golf trip cost?

From CAD 7,000 per person. This group trip is built around value for money: simple, good-quality shared accommodation leaves more room in the budget for memorable golf courses.

We deliberately choose fewer rounds on outstanding, sometimes more expensive courses. The route keeps driving distances manageable, and you can share a rental car. That leaves time to enjoy the golf and the surroundings.

Guiding accounts for a competitive 10% share. A 20% supplement applies for single occupancy of a room.

How are the trip costs divided?Car hire: 23%; Golf: 23%; Accommodation: 29%; Food: 15%; Guiding: 10%Car hire: 23%Golf: 23%Accommodation: 29%Food: 15%Guiding: 10%
  • Car hire23%
  • Golf23%
  • Accommodation29%
  • Food15%
  • Guiding10%
Indicative cost breakdown for the group trip with eight participants. Car hire includes fuel. A 20% supplement applies for single occupancy of a room.
What does the group trip include?

The agreed price basis for the guided group trip is CAD 7,000 per person. Accommodation, car hire and guiding are included. Flights and insurance are not included. A 20% supplement applies for single occupancy of a room.

Eight provisionally planned golf courses, one round per course: Crowsnest Pass Golf Club, Fernie Golf Club, St. Eugene Golf Course (Mission), Trickle Creek, Bootleg Gap, Greywolf, Golden and Silvertip. The golf programme is subject to change; tee times have not yet been confirmed.

The guided group trip includes 14 breakfasts and 14 dinners: seven restaurant dinners and seven evenings of cooking together. These meals are not included when travelling independently. Alcoholic drinks are at your own expense.

Which costs are not included?

Flights, travel-document costs, travel and cancellation insurance, alcoholic drinks, a 20% supplement for single occupancy of a room, golf equipment hire and extra rounds or activities are outside the starting price. Your proposal should also clarify any other meals, vehicle costs and course extras that you pay separately.

Which taxes and car hire surcharges are included has not yet been confirmed. These arrangements will be recorded in your personal proposal.

How large is the group?

A minimum of 6 and a maximum of 16 participants in total. A maximum of 10 participants on the guided group trip.

Does everyone have to play golf?

Not everyone joining the trip has to play golf. Does your partner play while you do not? No problem: non-golfers are welcome too. Together we discuss how to shape the trip to suit you.

A possible adjusted price for non-golfers is discussed on request.

Do I need a low handicap?

For participants who play golf, basic knowledge of the game, rules and etiquette is sufficient. Beginners who have taken lessons or have this basic knowledge are welcome; previous experience on a golf course is not required. A high handicap is no problem. A Dutch golf proficiency certificate (GVB) is not required to join this trip. Individual golf clubs may set their own requirements, for example for handicaps, playing ability or access. We check these with each club; eligibility for the trip does not automatically grant access to every course.

Is there a coach or do we drive ourselves?

You drive a rental car yourself; sharing a car can be arranged. On the group trip we follow a shared programme with me as the organiser. Guidance does not mean there is a driver. If you travel independently, you join the shared golf rounds and plan the rest of your time yourself. Let us know beforehand who would like to drive and how much space you need for travellers, suitcases and golf bags. The final rental conditions belong in your proposal.

Can I travel independently and what does it cost?

You can travel independently and join the shared golf rounds. The trip price can also be around CAD 7,000 per person. Simpler accommodation and budget choices can bring it down; more luxurious stays, a larger car or extra activities can make it more expensive. Breakfast and dinner are not included and are paid separately. Compare your total budget including meals too. A 20% supplement applies for single occupancy of a room.

Which eight courses are provisionally planned?

Eight provisionally planned golf courses, one round per course: Crowsnest Pass Golf Club, Fernie Golf Club, St. Eugene Golf Course (Mission), Trickle Creek, Bootleg Gap, Greywolf, Golden and Silvertip. The golf programme is subject to change; tee times have not yet been confirmed.

Is there time for activities other than golf?

Yes. The trip description lists fishing, e-biking, mountain biking, rafting, paddleboarding or a nice hike as possibilities on non-golf days or if you play fewer rounds. The group, season and availability determine what can be arranged; extra activities are not included in the starting price.

Can I book through a Dutch travel agency?

You can contact Canadian Golf Adventures directly or discuss booking through a Dutch travel agency before making arrangements. The provider and any applicable guarantee conditions should be clearly identified in the final proposal.

How do I request a proposal?

Share your preferred dates, number of travellers, golf experience, number of rounds and preference for group or independent travel. Include your questions about the booked accommodation and whether you will bring your own clubs.

Value within your budget

The agreed price basis for the guided group trip is CAD 7,000 per person. Accommodation, car hire and guiding are included. Flights and insurance are not included. A 20% supplement applies for single occupancy of a room.

Payment and cancellation

25% deposit on booking confirmation and 75% no later than six weeks before departure. For bookings within six weeks, the full amount is due immediately.